[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding domain to Lync config

Posted on 2012-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
We are running MS Lync for IM in our organization.  We will shortly be integrating with a partner company and their domain will be added to Exchange etc so that they can continue to receive email when they are part of our company.

We also need to add their domain (contoso.com) to our Lync config so they can use their email addresses to sign into Lync.

How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:smith1974
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820595
you will require to add additional sip address and get the rquired entries in the DNS

1. Add the new SIP domain to the Topology.
2. Create DNS records for simple URLs
3. Request new certificates to support Auto configuration and simple URLs (both internal and external)
4. Run Enable-CSComputer on each Pool and director Server.


below is the step by step configuration for the same.

http://blog.lyncfreak.com/2011/10/04/adding-new-sip-domains-to-lync/
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith1974
ID: 37821784
Thanks

>> 4. Run Enable-CSComputer on each Pool and director Server.

Could you clarify that point. Which servers exactly do I need to run that command on? Is there any outage/ impact associated with running that command?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:djjackfrwmml
ID: 37823070
I don't know the particulars about your setup, but sometimes it is preferable to allow them to keep their own domain, stand up a server for them and then federate.  That way there is some segregation but you are still connected.  Again I don't know how intimately linked the child company needs to be.
0