Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 Report  --  Displaywhen = 2   --- not as expected

Posted on 2012-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi
I am using Access 2010  ----- Report

I have designed a report with 10 fields.  Five of them have been set with the property

DisplayWhen = 2.


So, the affected fields are viewable on screen but dissappear when printing.  This is fine except that the space used by these fields still contributes to the page width.  

This results in 5 columns of visible data that are squeezed into the left side of my printed page.  The right side of the page has 5 fields that are invisible but occupy space.  This forces me to use lanscape instead of portrait printouts.

I would like those 5 invisible fields to occupy zero space at print time. I appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 37820421
You may need 2 reports, one for screen display the other for printer.

IF more help is needed attach a sample database showing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 37820551
Respecfully,   I have trouble with that.

First of all,  perhaps there is an event before printing where I could reduce the width of the hidden columns to zero (and then restore them after the print job).

I have trouble with that. It doesn't make sense to me that you that the displaywhen property is left orphaned (in a report) as this suggests.  If someone thought of this command for the screen, then I expect that the thought would have extended to printer output.
  I do appreciate your input though.  Please don't consider my disagreement  as a sign of disrespect.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820732
I prefer 2 reports, as hnasr was suggested, but you can of course create dynamic reports. Here you can find examples:
http://bytes.com/topic/access/insights/696050-create-dynamic-report-using-vba
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 37821218
My second comment was not addressed.
"IF more help is needed attach a sample database showing the problem."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peispud
ID: 37823616
Thanks..  

I have reconsidered my approach and listened to your advice, but you did give me a fine answer.
0