Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Lotus Notes Client 8.5.3 to replicate with internet mail

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Lotus Notes on my laptop is configured without email or calendar.

I could reinstall Notes and ensure they are added but it must be possible to set them up from within the client.
Do I just create new apps using the appropriate template?
How do I configure them after that? I'm asking before I mess with my environment.
Should I use POP or IMAP? How are each configured?

I installed a Notes Client a while back and specified IMAP mail at installation.
It worked as I could open mail from within my Notes client, but only when I was online so the downloaded notes were just links/headers to mail on the remote server. Offline messages would not open. I need mail fully downloaded and able to be replicated, archived as per a normal notes db.
0
Comment
Question by:memyselfi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820168
If you want to set up all the stuff required to handle mail locally, you need:
- an IMAP Account document
- an SMTP Account document
- probably 2 Connection documents to the IMAP server and the SMTP server

This could be a start:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/24062009215400WEB49C.htm

It's all, in every detail, in the Notes Help database:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.notes85.help.doc/mail_imap_online_t.html
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.notes85.help.doc/locacc_locs_accs_c.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 37820972
There is an option called reconfigure notes. I'm away from the client right now, but if you search the client help you will find it. The client help also explains how to configure IMAP so you have a local copy of the messages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 37821099
it's all described in Notes Help. Who wudda thunk it :-) Thanks for direction pointing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 37821106
@larsberntrop

Sorry I couldn't find any search reference to reconfigure notes related to IMAP in client or admin help. I realise you were away from Notes but If you can later clarify and consider it would add further to the links sjef_bosman suggested pls let me know. Thx.
0