Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple mac addresses

Posted on 2012-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I learned this neat getmac trick on youtube that is supposed to output your mac address. The youtube video showed how to do this but the person making the video only had one physical address (i.e. mac address) listed for his where I show three different addresses http://screencast.com/t/MUouIOvbcUoE. Should I be concerned?
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820042
MAC Address spoofing is yes a problem but all the new devices have the preventive measure in build ...so network team should just enable them on their network. see below details from CIsco....
•Media Access Control (MAC) Address Spoofing
Media Access Control (MAC) spoofing attacks involve the use of a known MAC address of another host to attempt to make the target switch forward frames destined for the remote host to the network attacker. When a single frame is sent with the source Ethernet address of the other host, the network attacker overwrites the CAM table entry so that the switch forwards packets destined for the host to the network attacker. Until the host sends traffic, it does not receive any traffic. When the host sends out traffic, the CAM table entry is rewritten once more so that it moves back to the original port.

Use the port security feature to mitigate MAC spoofing attacks. Port security provides the capability to specify the MAC address of the system connected to a particular port. This also provides the ability to specify an action to take if a port security violation occurs.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5023/products_configuration_example09186a00807c4101.shtml
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37820044
Nothing to worry about, i have a more than one listed. If you have multiple Nics or VM's then they will also have a mac assigned. Its all ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37820063
How do I tell which one is the one for my wireless laptop?
Which one is for the CAT5 cable?

What other one might there be?  I have no VM's running but I do use a software package called dropbox?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820079
Do an IPCONFIG /ALL in a command prompt and it will show all the connection properties including the physical address which is the MAC address.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37820103
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist you. ... .Thinkpads_User
0