[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Juniper SSG5 Console Connection Adapter

Posted on 2012-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
2,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I need to connect to the console port of my SSG5. The first adapter I need is the RJ45 to DB9. Will any RJ45 to DB9 adapter do or do I need the Juniper part number (JX-CONN-DB9)?

I do not have a serial port on my laptop. So, I will need a USB to Serial adapter. Any recommendations for that type of adapter as well?
0
Comment
Question by:wn411
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37820239
According to the SSG5 getting started gulde, you can do one of the two following methods:

1. Ethernet connection from trusted port to workstation (recommended method) or
2. Ethernet cable to DB9 connector on workstation.

Number 2 is not recommended and you would need software to use the serial port.

So why not just use method 1?  That is how we configure our Netscreen 5GT and SSG5 machines.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wn411
ID: 37820248
Yes I normally would use 1. But, there is a wrong IP address in the admin ip management restriction. The bad IP is preventing me from using the normal WEB UI or SSH. So, I am locked out. I have PUTTY to use for the software.

I just wanted to know if there is anything special I need to know about the adapters.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gcolquhoun
gcolquhoun earned 200 total points
ID: 37820254
You don't need a special adapter for RJ45 to serial, any one will do.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1800 total points
ID: 37820258
I would use the Juniper adapter (or at least get their pinout guide) and then get a very good USB to DB9 connector. I find that high quality USB cables ($25) do the job. $1.99 cables are rarely any good.

So their DB9 connector and a good USB cable should get you there.

At my clients, we use such USB to DB9 cables for programming radios and they work. I use a USB to parallel cable to run a printer (2 way communications) and that works.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wn411
ID: 37820268
Will do! Thank you both for your help!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37820272
Thank you and I was pleased to assist you. Good luck getting to the SSG5 Console.
.... Thinkpads_User
0