Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a new restore point in Win 7

Posted on 2012-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hi, I am used to creating a restore point at any time which I did in Windows XP.  I just tried doing that in Win 7 and it doesn't seem to have the ability for you to indicate when you want to create one.  Am I missing something?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37820188
Hi,

- right click your computer, choose Properties
- choose System Protection (on the left)
- click the Create button to create a new restore point

that's all :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37820205
And to expand upon Gerwinjansen's good answer just a bit, here is a step-by-step tutorial with screen shots:

How to Create a System Restore Point in Windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37820278
gerwinjansen
Your suggestion worked.  Thanks a lot.  I will be awarding you the points but before doing so, is this something I will have to do in the future every time I want to make a restore point manually?  Seems to me that Microsoft screwed things up because it was so much easier under Win XP.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820284
Camtz, you could simply click on the Start button and type "create" in the Search programs and files field.  Once you do, you will see the choice to Create a restore point appear on the list.  Possibly a bit faster and easier.  Also, please note that the article I posted earlier included an option to create a system restore point shortcut on your desktop, if you prefer that method.

That being said, remember that Windows will create its own system restore points before an OS patch is installed or any Microsoft product install/update.  The only time you will typically want to create one manually is before installing/modifying third-party software.

As for Microsoft screwing things up, I honestly believe it's all a matter of perspective.  Many things were easier in Windows XP, including corrupting the operating system and getting infected with viruses or malware.  Windows 7 is certainly more elaborate than WinXP, but it's also more stable and secure.  In a perfect world Microsoft wouldn't need to create extra layers of security that become rather inconvenient for the innocent end-users, but unfortunately there are countless "bad guys" out there and the OS needs to be locked down accordingly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37820316
I liked your idea better.  It's much easier to type create and have the option show up.  Thanks a lot to both of you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37820337
Glad to help!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37820741
You're welcome :-)
0