Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel and google docs text format

Posted on 2012-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I have my age in A1.  I want B1 to say, with the proper substitution:
"I am A1 years old."

How do I get the value of A1 in the B1 string?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 37820185
Try this:

="I am " & A1 & "years old"

Flyster
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
statler01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820189
Flyster is correct; Just a technicality... There should be another space between A1 and "years old".

Corrected would be:
="I am " & A1 & " years old"

Note the space at the front of " years old"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 37820203
Thanks statler01. I typed it a little too fast!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 37820322
Points for this question should have gone to Flyster...
Sorry Flyster - I didn't mean to hijack your solution.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 37820376
No problem. That's what I get for rushing!
0