Solved

Need active control name

Posted on 2012-04-07
6
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
From a field on a excel form  (excel 2003),  I would like to get the active field name.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:tru-numbers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37820212
Try Screen.ActiveControl.Name

which works in VB6
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37820241
Use:

Me.ActiveControl.name

or:

Userform1.ActiveControl.Name (replace Userform1 with the name of your userform)

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:tru-numbers
ID: 37826938
Yes, this works! But I have a control on a multipage control.  How do I obtain the active control when the user clicks on a field within the multipage?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37828356
For a multi-page control, you can use:

Me.ActiveControl.Object.SelectedItem.ActiveControl.Name

Or, you could use (where MultiPage1 is the name of your multipage control):

Me.MultiPage1.Pages(Me.MultiPage1.Value).ActiveControl.Name

And if the multipage is inside a frame:

Me.MultiPage1.Pages(Me.MultiPage1.Value).Frame1.ActiveControl.Name

If you don't know where the control might be you can try this code, which I just tested in a bunch of nested frames, tab strips, and multipage controls, to get the name of a checkbox control I clicked on the click event:

Sub getActiveControl()
Dim actCtrl As Control

    Set actCtrl = getControl(Me.ActiveControl)
    MsgBox actCtrl.Name
    
End Sub
Function getControl(ctrl As Control) As Control

    If TypeOf ctrl Is MSForms.Frame Then
        Set getControl = getControl(ctrl.ActiveControl)
    ElseIf TypeOf ctrl Is MSForms.MultiPage Then
        Set getControl = getControl(ctrl.Object.SelectedItem.ActiveControl)
    Else
        Set getControl = ctrl
    End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 500 total points
ID: 37900874
@tru-numbers - did you have success with the code I posted?  Please advise if more assistance is needed.  The code, above, is tested and works.  If you need a demonstration workbook leveraging this code as more of an example, just ask.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tru-numbers
ID: 37903473
Thanks for youe assistance
0