[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Advice about starting a blog with databases, spreadsheets and transcriptions of audio

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19

With Respect

      I want to start a blog for very occasional use, adding material a few times a year at most.

      I want to be able to post spreadsheets and databases on the blog so people can look at them, copy them to have their own versions to work on and make changes to, but not change the originals

      It would also be convenient to be able to transform audio on cassette tapes simply into units of text that could be posted on the blog.

      Please give me recommendations about what blog host, programs and approaches would be best  for doing all this.
0
Comment
Question by:CaseCounter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37820499
Pretty much any blog package will do as you describe assuming you are not looking for automatic transcription. I suggest you register with Wordpress.com for a free account and go from there.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 1050 total points
ID: 37820574
Here's one way of transcribing your cassettes:
http://www.ehow.com/how_7328383_transcribe-cassette-tape-mp3.html

Further to Jason's comment. Wordpress is the way to go. It's latest release is a content management system much advanced on a basic blog although it still performs that function admirably.

If you require more flexibility than a Wordpress hosted blog will give you, any of the big hosting companies will do a good job and allow you to do an easy install of Wordpress on your site. I've used Bluehost for several years and found them excellent despite the fact that  they host hundreds of thousands of websites and that I live 10,000 miles away from their servers. There are many other excellent hosting companies.

If you're not familiar with server side script languages, you'll probably be looking for a good theme. I recommend shelling out a modest amount on the Thesis theme, which allows you to customize to your heart's content without having to code in PHP. Although a few hours study of the basics of CSS would be handy no matter which theme you use - even Wordpress's standard free ones.

Watch the video here:
http://diythemes.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 1050 total points
ID: 37820577
Here's a comparison of Wordpress hosting vs self hosting:
http://en.support.wordpress.com/com-vs-org/

If you have any problems there's plenty of help here on EE and in the Wordpress community.

:)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 450 total points
ID: 37824749
< It would also be convenient to be able to transform audio on cassette tapes simply into units of text that could be posted on the blog.>
Not easy...

As the other Experts posted, it may be better to simply edit the tape in an MP3 editor and just post the audio files.

To "transform" the audio to text, you need specialized software to do this.
http://www.nuance.com/dragon/index.htm

This software commonly needs babysitting and tweaking to get your voice characteristics dialed in.
This is done manually with you repeating the same "sample"  words until the translation goes smoothly.
This is difficult with a fixed audio.

JeffCoachman
0