Solved

The password does note meet the password policy requirements.

Posted on 2012-04-07
11
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to add an administrative user account to Windows 7 machine.  When I save the user after defining the password, I get the error:

"The following error occurred while attempting to create the user <username> on the computer <computer-name>

The password does note meet the password policy requirements. Check the minimum password length, password complexity and password history requirements"

I checked the password policies for both the workstation and the SBS 2003 server and the password far surpasses any requirements.  Nor does it duplicate any past password, since it is a new account.

What can I do?

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sgarson1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37820377
You need three of five variation

Lower case, upper case, numbers, symbols , or the unicode
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786468(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820380
try Pa$$w0rd123
P is capital
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 37820401
Tried that.  No luck.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820415
try these 2....
$horty1
L#ong!5Charc123
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 37820441
No difference. It doesn't matter what the complexity is.  Especially when the system policy has minimal complexity requirements.  Very strange.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mfrqn
ID: 37821071
Check minimum age of password.  If it is not 0 then you will not be able to change the password before the specified day(s).
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37821619
Could you post the GPO information from the sbs dealing with password settings.
Minimum age passrd policy does not apply for account creation it applies to a change.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 37822851
Run the RSOP.msc from Run and check for the password policy defined.

Expand Computer Configuration, click Windows Settings, click Account Policies, and then click Password Policy

post the screenshot of that.Most probably it may be issue on the policy setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 37822967
Attached is the screen shot.  The policies bear no resemblance to the behaviors.
Policies.JPG
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 37823172
It does not make sense. There should not be any reason for the rejection.

Can you add a user with the user must change password on next logon without setting anything in the password?

Does it change behavior if you are performing these tasks on a workstation versus the AD using the RSAT
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7887
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 37823286
While it makes no sense, by adding the user without a password, it was accepted.  Thanks for the help.  I would have never guessed.
0