Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of babylon

Posted on 2012-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How do you get rid of babylon?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 37820339
I do not have it and I understand it is difficult to get rid of. Here is a comprehensive post on the subject:

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/746530

There is more than one idea in the post and it may or may not work for you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 37820373
It is a search engine (as your post verifies) and that is what the post above is about. Did you try any of it? The picture alone you provided does not give any additional information about it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37820386
I'm sorry... I'm totally lost.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 37820393
First, I do not use it or have it, so I cannot show you screens.

Second, Babyon is a search engine, not a virus, so you cannot remove it with virus tools.

Go to the post above and start several posts down and you will see suggestions for removing it that have worked for some people.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 500 total points
ID: 37820397
1.open Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs",
  select 'Babylon' by clicking on it, and choose 'remove'.
2. Delete the "Babylon" folder from the directory that contains it.

alternatilvey-
Download Revo Uninstaller http://www.revouninstaller.com/
This will help you select and uninstall Babylon
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37820403
Uninstall was included in my post above and did not always get rid of it.

Anuroopsundd - Is that how you removed it, and did it work?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37820505
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38429947
Follow up ....

You may need to delete user.js as well as resetting the babylon entries in about:config
0