Solved

Video manipulation

Posted on 2012-04-07
24
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
There is this video of a rocket launching with the letters "USA" .   Is there any easy way to substitute those letters with other letters?   Do I need a sophisticated program such as Adobe Premiere, assuming it can be done at all?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37821179
That is extremely difficult and time consuming to do even with sophisticated software.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 37821833
Depends on the difficulty, and this reasonable difficult and time consuming since you did not create this video clip
where are the letters "USA" on the rocket ship or in the credits etc? on a menue or floating in the clip?
To give you a little understanding how this would be done, drop a video onto Windows Live Movie Maker,
you see it separate into frames like tons of thumbnails,
each one of these frames would have this USA in it , and that should give you the idea of the difficulty level.
You need to cover the current letters with a black or matching colour of the background in every frame.
Then insert a new Text or Icon over the old position in every frame.
Yes Final Cut Pro /Audition  Adobe Illustrator or Adobe in design, or Power Director,  WLMM, Sony Vegas. to name a few should provide the right tools.
However none of these tools will suffice if you don't have any video editing skills.
Also I don't know if it is just a text or an icon on the space ship.

Here's some tips  try googling for them using those words and the software of your choice.
Removing video effect.
USING THE VIDEO-IN-TEXT TITLE IN FINAL CUT PRO X
Modifying Master Templates
Using Replace Edit in Final Cut
Creating Text with Final Cut Pro HD and Adding It to a Video
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37821905
at 30 frames per second, a 10 second clip is 300 frames to modify, and the text may be partially obscured .. the size will be getting smaller, it may be rotated slightly..
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37821908
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zGNryrsT7OI

Here is the link.   At 6:17, you see the letters "USA".   I want  to replace them with three other letters.   I'm not a video editor, but it looks like it would only be 3-4 frames.   What do you think?  Can an amateur do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37821915
This is better footage because it's public domain...  the "USA" comes up at 24 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37821958
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PXviEv4vBxc

Oops... here's the footage.  There are only about 3 seconds... so that would be 90 frames?   Is this doable, realistically?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37821959
No link in your 2nd comment, when you watch youtube pause it, then drag the curser very slowly along the seek bar and you can see the frames
Is this the part on the spaceship? USA
Do you own the clip?, I have to ask since there could be copyrights if you use it again in a public place.
It's possible  but is it legal?
You know how these laws are this video is owned by USA and the TV stations.
What were you going to insert New Zealand? :)

 youtube frame
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37821976
Hi Merete-
The second clip is NASA's and, thus, public domain.  So there's absolutely no issue with copyright.    

It's roughly 2 seconds....

So now the question is:  1) can I do the work with a program such as WLMM?   2) Is this more time-consuming than it is difficult?   (You have to remember that I know nothing about video editing), but does it just essentially boil down to employing photoshop techniques on 60 (2 x 30 fps) frames?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37821981
The other question is how to convert the clip to a format that can  be read by a program such as WLMM.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37821983
From what I see it is only one frame maybe two.
I don't really know how to do that in Adobe  I have only Power Director 10 and WLMM a few other tools. Coral paint etc.
I'd probably take that screenshot and take out the text and put in a new one then overlay it on that frame.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 37821986
Ok that's good to know, lets give it a try,
I'll give it a shot in WLMM using the over lay idea. Will need to download it first.
Then muck around with it.
WLMM supports mp4, I bought youtube pro and it has the option to convert it as well.

If I succeed give me about an hour and will post back my steps
What tools do you have?

Ok tried WLMM
No it can't be done in WLMM.
It sits between one frame. Will try some thing else
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37822012
Hi Merete-
As far as tools, i guess that's my question... I know that there are some programs that can be downloaded for free (e.g. WLMM), but I'm wondering if it would just be best to bite the bullet and buy Adobe Premiere.    Premiere Elements is about $90, but can this pared down version do what we're talking about here?   As an educator, i can get Premiere Pro for about $350.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37822053
No can't do it power director or WLMM or Coral.
My Cyberlink Power Director has a high ratings for editing but it can't do this either. Like I said earlier the tools are limited by the user experience.
Sourcing it seems After Effects is the one to go with
http://forums.creativecow.net/thread/2/885097

Adobe After Effects and Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 and later require a 64-bit edition of Microsoft® Windows Vista® or Windows 7. Customers using a 32-bit edition of Microsoft Windows® will not be able to install or run these applications. Adobe recommends that affected customers upgrade to a 64-bit edition of Windows Vista (Home Premium, Business, Enterprise, Ultimate) or Windows 7 (Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate).
http://helpx.adobe.com/x-productkb/multi/release-notes-effects-premiere-pro.html

I'm running windows 7 32 bit so can't test this
I do have a 64 bit windows 7 here as well but it is not used for video editng.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37822137
Personally I think Sony Vegas is better suited here;s a small tip Sony Vegas Pro | Mask / Blur a Moving Object Tutorial ! << this step could be used with the letters on the spaceship.
See how he has to adjust the number plate in each frame

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qghsIb7Yqh8
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37822188
I guess the issue is that I have to purchase Vegas????   Ugh!  Do you think that is my only option?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37822227
I'm testing it now Sony Vegas. trial that is, looks good
 If the phone stop ringing lol. Be back soon ok will let you know.
I can't work out a few things yet as it has a learning curb.
But this how I expect to replace the text.
What did you want to replace it with?
If I get it to work may as well do it.

This is as far I get
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37822328
Sorry I just don't know how to do this past this point, I think you need to remove the letters first so that it is clean of the USA then add the letters back in later,
luckily it is a small area
I don't have the time to learn Sony Vegas Pro, these tools are all similar but hopefully you get the idea.
Look for tutorials on How to remove text or pieces in a Moving Objects on Sony Vegas Pro  or your tool of choice.
Wait till Easter is over and maybe there is other more advanced experts out there who know how to do this.
Either way it is out of my experience range and time frame.
It is probably easy enough to do with the right know how.
Cheers
Merete
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 125 total points
ID: 37822494
Artists Impression Of New Zealand Lunar Expedidion
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37822730
LOL BillDL your so creative.

Well I played with clip and found it most difficult to try and take that text out on the actual rocket while in the video clip
Even downloaded Sony Vegas Pro, nice tool actually better than Power Director in some thing. I may consider adding it to my itinary, but it's over $500 dollars Australian,however like most of these tools you can find them for sale elsewhere a lot cheaper.

Anyway I gave up and went back to my own methods, so I used windows live Movie maker and took a snapshot of each phaze, it's not exactly right but does kind of move, that's how stop motion is made if you don't have a stop motion camera, so then I loaded these 10 snaps into PSP and took out the red letters saved them as blanks then added in my own Letter in each segment, cut that first bit of the video before the letters and added the snapshots after it instead, then cut off the lettered bits out of the video for the end bit, recorded the audio off the original clip and added that into where the images start and end.
Then published it to youtube in WLMM
hahah not bad actually
here's the results . I will delete this later
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PXGVRLyB0XU&feature=youtube_gdata
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37822897
If you add some noise to it and chop each letter vertically so it looks like it scrolls up it would be a lot better
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37822927
Well perhaps you'd like to demonstrate  ve3ofa.
As you did state>That is extremely difficult and time consuming to do even with sophisticated software.<< I agree.

My clip has noise the actual sounds of the rocket taking off.
it's not perfect and the timing is a little too long but it was simply a demonstration and took quite a long time to do.
If the images playback was speeded up it would look like a stop motion which it does
 if you look you can see the frames showing the stuff falling off the sides as was in the actual video, maybe I could have taken Less shots used just the U frame and left the rest of the S.A part just blank  But I ran out of time.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 37823008
Sony Vegas is on the lower end of the advanced editing software. Avid makes some really good editing software but its system requirements and the cost are through the roof unless that is your full time job also the learning curves are really steep.

The noise I was referring to was video noise like the ice particles and so forth. you could go on forever on this 3 second clip until you got it just right. Now imagine doing an hour of this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37824481
Hi Merete-
Thank you VERY much for all of the time you put into this.   I had no idea how difficult this would be.   I figured you could edit each frame as basically a still photograph....  For what it's worth, I can pay anyone  a small stipend if they're able to pull this off ....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37825645
Thankyou RaiderNationDelegate, your offer is taken with gratitude.
Glad you liked it, gives some hope hey :)
I would say with the right tools it wouldn't be that difficult but we both hit the snag of running windows 7 x 32 bit.
It was fun to test Sony Vegas again it has improved over the years but still wouldn't pay that much for it.
This is how it is done so you have that knowledge.
Sorry can't offer any more.

This type of editing requires the top of the range like Adobe Premier Pro Elements. Adobe After Effects..
 However each component can add up and unless you wanted to do this on a regular basis is it worth it?
Adobe After Effects is  very good  but requires a 64-bit operating system.
That is the one I would use.
http://www.adobe.com/products/aftereffects/features.html
Adobe Premier Pro Elements
http://www.adobe.com/au/products/elements-family.html

Send out a request to see if any other experts have it.
All the Best
Merete
0