Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what excel function restricts my decimal places

Posted on 2012-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I want to show a daily pay to 2 places.  What function do I need if A1 is your monthly income?   My cell is:

="your daily pay is:" & A1/30

This does not restrict "A1/30" to 2 decimal places as I need.
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37820352
Go to Format->Cells->Number and choose 2 decimal places.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820363
Change your formula as below to roundup to 2 decimal places.
="your daily pay is:" & ROUND(A1/30,2)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 37821085
MartinLiss:
Thank you for the effort but your solution doesn't work if you have a mixture of text and numbers in your cell.
0