Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

car descriptions...

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
how would you interpret words/descriptions like below:

*Mazda 6 sets the standard for those who want their car to feel responsive
*Camry is boring to drive
*Suspension improvements enliven the car's handling dynamics and make the ride more composed
*The car has numb steering and a general disconnected feel
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 668 total points
ID: 37820414
Just a little bias. Where the heck did you get those comments from?

Funny that you posted this comment. I just purchased a new 2012 Toyota Highlander.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 664 total points
ID: 37820427
Sounds a lot like somebody who likes a very stiff, very responsive suspension with very little lag between you turning the wheel and the car beginning to move in that direction.

That's great for the track I suppose but put that car on a bumpy road and see how much you enjoy the hour long commute to work in rush hour ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 668 total points
ID: 37821532
The names are cool and are marketing gimmicks to attract you.  What your really getting is in the specifications.  I am trained as an engineer therefore functionality is the most important thing.  If you are an artist then the style is probably more important.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37830843
that makes sense..thanks

(i got the above from edmunds)
0