Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing my BIOS boot menu defaults

Posted on 2012-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I need to change my BIOS boot menu and set my current second hard drive as my first preferred one on the sequence. However whenever i try to log into the settings menu, i only can choose the second drive to boot up from it, but no to be selected as the default one. My mouse is not being detectes so i can't "drag" or select it and move it to the first position in the sequence... I Levae a video for better understantding.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Isz41q8SmgQ

Hardware details: See picture attached.

than you!!
MOTHERBOARD.png
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820443
you require to use + and - key to change the sequence of the drive.
so select the 2nd boot disk and click on  - or plus to change the preference
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820444
You're looking at ASUS's "new" graphical bios. The first screen you see is a dumbed down version of their bios. The screen you are looking at is just the "basic" bios settings screen which is very limited, and the "Boot menu" you were looking at is a one-time boot device selection menu where you can pick which device to boot from, it is not the option to change the boot order.

There should be a button or a menu item on that screen labeled "Advanced BIOS", or "Advanced Settings" or maybe "Advanced Menu". Inside there is the full set of BIOS options, and you can find the section to change the boot order in there.
0