Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I scan my whole disk for "git"?

Posted on 2012-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I think Git may have been installed by Xcode but ned to find it to be sure. I have been told to look in:

/user/local/git

but I can not find a /user/ folder or a /local/ folder inside my main folder. So how can I search the whole disk for "git"?

When I use Finder I do not find any folders named "git".  Does this mean I do not have a folder named "git"?
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 668 total points
ID: 37820452
pleae see below link to search http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2350
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 664 total points
ID: 37820454
You are probably thinking of the "/usr/" folder, not "/user"

In any case, there's a few ways to search an entire disk from the command line:

locate "git"

or

find / -name "git"

The find command should definitely work on Mac. I'm not 100% sure about the locate command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37820459
find / -name "git"

got me permission denied for hundreds of folders.


also, for locate...

WARNING: The locate database (/var/db/locate.database) does not exist.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 668 total points
ID: 37821193
You don't need to use terminal.

Search for Git using Spotlight. Then click on Show in Finder.

Then click on the  + button at the top right of the Finder window (beside "save") and add "System Files" "are Included".

See screen shot attached.
Screen-Shot-2012-04-08-at-9.55.0.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37821231
Thanks.
0