Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to change Citrix Xenapp shadow settings

Posted on 2012-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
We just upgraded to Citrix Xenapp and I can no longer shadow the users.  See attachment.  How do I change it so I can shadow them without their permission?
shadow.png
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37820467
This is by design and not bug.. please see below document to reconfigure.

http://zenapp.blogspot.in/2010/12/shadowing-in-xenapp-6.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37820763
Citrix provides a workaround to this issue using Remote Assistance:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125693
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37821374
@mutawadi, just curious if you saw my post on the Citrix speed problem?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37821477
Yes I've seen it and just posted a comment there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37829927
Both answers were helpful.

Thanks
0