Solved

windows server 2003 standard and ESXi 5.0

Posted on 2012-04-07
11
1,683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just converted a windows 2003 Standard server to a virtual machine using the Stand-a-lone vmware converter.  All went well except there is a splat in the device manager saying it needs a driver for usb controller.  After the conversion I am not able to get the vm to show the usb external hard drive.  Using vsphere client 5 which allows me to add the usb controller and the usb device, WD 1 TB my essentials HD, but will not show up in the windows 2003 server vm.  It appears that windows 2003 standard does not have the needed usb driver.  Can anyone tell me where to go and find this driver so I can have usb pass through from the host to the vm.

Thanks,
Stan
0
Comment
Question by:csmorgan
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820478
have you installed the latest vmware tools in windows 2003 system?
also just uninstall the USB device ones and see if it goes away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csmorgan
ID: 37820485
Yes, I installed vmware tools form vsphere 5.0.  I uninstalled the splatted usb controller in device manager and it returned upon reboot.  Do you have any suggestions as to where to obtain this driver as I believe it is why I am not able to pass through to the 2003 server vm any usb devices
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37820500
Someone can feel free to correct me, but my understanding is that USB support in VMWare is AWFUL for the purposes of attaching USB hard drives.  If you expect to you that as your backup direct from the virtual OS, you will likely be VERY disappointed and possibly unable to effectively backup your server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820514
can you try to change USB Controller to xHCI

see below link
http://technodrone.blogspot.in/2011/09/connecting-usb-device-to-esxi-50-vm.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:csmorgan
ID: 37820518
I have had success with a sbs 2008 vm using an external hard drive. Have restored an image to a vm using vsphere converter.  I am thinking maybe a NAS drive in lieu of an external hard drive.  Still have the issue of the driver to be able to pass through to vm.  I have other devices that need to be able to be seen by VM.  

Thanks for your response, Keep it coming.

Stan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820532
Please try to change USB Controller type.
Check what controller is being used and chage it to other option.
•EHCI+UHCI controller –
•xHCI controller –
0
 

Author Comment

by:csmorgan
ID: 37820533
Had usb 3.0 pci-e card installed, but could not find xhci driver for windows 2003 server.  removed card but am not able to remove xHCI controller from vsphere client 5.0.  Not sure if that is where the splat is coming from in device manager for usb controller or not.  Still should be able to pass through usb 2.0 devices to the vm. MIssing something somewhere for sure.  Please help.  Nedd this system up and running before Monday morning
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 500 total points
ID: 37820538
Prerequisites
¦  ESXi hosts must have USB controller hardware and modules that support USB 2.0 and 1.1 devices present.
¦  Client computers must have USB controller hardware and modules that support USB 3.0, 2.0, and 1.1 devices present.
¦  To use the xHCI controller on a Linux guest, ensure that the Linux kernel version is 2.6.35 or later.
¦  Verify that the virtual machine is powered on.
¦  Required Privilege (ESXi host passthrough): Virtual Machine.Configuration.Add or Remove Device
 

Procedure
1 In the vSphere Client inventory, right-click the virtual machine and select Edit Settings.
2 Click the Hardware tab and click Add.
3 Select the type of USB Controller to add and click Next.
4 Review the device information and click Next.
5 Click Finish.
New USB Controller (adding) appears in the hardware list as Present.
 


http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc_50/GUID-73BBD0B9-3AAA-40F3-81E8-8F7126B91B33.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:csmorgan
ID: 37820542
That is acutally two different controllers and I have both added and have the usb external hard drive added as a device in vsphere 5.0 and it showes connected but will not show up in windows server 3003 std.  Have not had this issue with any other server OS.  Was advised it is probably a driver that is missing in the server 2003 edition, where the server 2003 R2 has the needed driver.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37821050
so look in the r2 server and find the driver as it should work on the other server without a problem imho
0
 

Author Comment

by:csmorgan
ID: 37821086
I will give the windows server R2 disc a try today.  Thanks for the quick responses everyone.  I will let everyone know tonight if that worked.

Stan

Thanks everyone for your responses, I did another p2v conversion and did not receive the splat I had on the last one in the device manager.  I awared the points to who came the closest to answering the question as I then followed the instructions for adding usb device in a vm.

Thanks,
Stan
0