Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I correlate folder names between Finder and Terminal?

Posted on 2012-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
In Windows I can copy a URL to the clipboard using Windows Explorer, then copy the folder into a DOS command window. That saves me lots of time.

Can I do this with Mac Lion?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1200 total points
ID: 37820498
Just drag the folder into the terminal window
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 800 total points
ID: 37820656
Another time saver is the Tab key. If you know the file/folder path…

Let's say you want to access "Testfolder" in your personal Library folder. Drag and drop is not easy here because the Library folder is hidden by default (in Lion). If you type the full path you will need to type :
/Users/yournamehere/Library/Testfolder/    [and keep in mind this is all case sensitive]

In this example you can make it a bit shorter by replacing /Users/yournamehere/ with the ~/ keys. So then the path becomes:
~/Library/Testfolder

And this goes even faster if you hit the tab key after typing the first two letters, like in: this command:
cd ~/Li(tab)/Te(tab)
If you open a new terminal window, or the prompt is already at it's default location (your home folder) ~/ is not needed here.

This will send the command prompt to ~/Library/Testfolder/

Using the tab key also prevents many errors caused by typos. Sometimes you can use the tab key after typing just one letter; somtimes you need more than two letters, like when two folder- or filenames start with the same letters. As in "Folder1" and "Folder2". Just play with the tab key and the terminal will let you know when there is an ambiguity with names.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37821070
Thanks!
0