Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trouble resolution db

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-11
I have 6 network engineers working on network trouble resolution all day long and to use our time more efficiently, I'd like to document all the trouble resolutions. I'd like to find out if there is a web app where I can store and  search the trouble resolutions. This will allow me to search my trouble resolution wiki before starting to troubleshoot. Thx
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820548
try below. have nice features and suffice your purpose.
https://www.zoho.com/docs/
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37821168
Three ideas:

(1) I recently built a wiki for a technical group using Google Sites. Take a look at my wiki here and see if you like it:
https://sites.google.com/site/wikipaperport/

It is easy to search using the <Search this site> box in the upper right, which is automatically provided by Google Sites:
https://sites.google.com/

Google Sites is free!

(2) I participate in a wiki hosted by Wikispaces:
http://www.wikispaces.com/content/wiki

I've never built one here, but as a participant, it has been very good. It may or may not be free, depending on your requirements. Here's the pricing:
http://www.wikispaces.com/content/pricing

(3) I've been using Zoho CRM (not Wiki) for many years. It is very good and very reasonably priced (it is free for a basic version for up to three users). Its search capability is excellent. Zoho also offers a wiki that I haven't tried, but based on my experience with their CRM, it is likely to be good:
http://www.zoho.com/wiki/

Since you'll have more than three users, it won't be free, but it is reasonably priced:
http://www.zoho.com/wiki/wiki-pricing.html

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 37822243
What I want is to allow my engineers to search. For example, they can enter mlppp or VoIP and the previous trouble resolutions matches the search criteria will be listed. Also I'd like to store more than just a document. I want the web app to allow me to input the information concerning the trouble resolution, like a db with fields. Thx
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822268
All three that I recommended allow search and all three offer forms. The best of the three for what you want is probably Zoho Wiki. In addition, Zoho Projects (with its Bug Tracker feature) may also do the trick:
http://www.zoho.com/projects/

But it sounds like what you really need is a true support/help desk solution, such as RightNow:
http://www.rightnow.com/

This is the real deal, although it may be expensive since Oracle acquired them. A freebie that I've heard good things about (but never personally deployed) is Help Desk Software from Spiceworks:
http://www.spiceworks.com/free-help-desk-software/

Lots of options for you, from free to modestly priced to high priced, and they can all easily handle search and forms (a DB with fields). Regards, Joe
0