Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wrapping PHP

Posted on 2012-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there, I have a 500px wide select statement in PHP, the problem is they show up on one line and sometimes the are too large.  How do I make it so that they can wrap onto a second line, or even show a horizontal scroll bar?  

<select name="selectto" id="select-to" size="8" class="textfield4" tabindex="9">
          <?php
      $sql =mysql_query("SELECT question FROM questions where answer ='' ORDER BY date_asked DESC");
      while ($chk = mysql_fetch_array($sql)) {
          ?>
          <option value="<?php echo $chk['question']; ?>"><?php echo $chk['question']; ?></option>
          <?php
          }
          ?>
</select>
0
Comment
Question by:kesea
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820585
you can use wordwrap function. see below how it can be used.
http://www.w3schools.com/php/func_string_wordwrap.asp
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
open-source-expert earned 1600 total points
ID: 37820636
I think here we cannot use php to wrap as the query result is used to display the options in a select tag. You can show a horizontal scroll bar using html/css. You can put the select tag in a div as something like this

<div style="height:250px; width:500px; overflow-x:scroll ; overflow-y: hidden; >      </div>
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37821462
See http://php.net/manual/en/function.wordwrap.php where you will find some options in the function call that may be useful to you.  The count is a character count, so the exact number of letters you will want to use will be dependent on the font size.  I think this may work for you.  You may have to tinker with the $break parameter.
<select name="selectto" id="select-to" size="8" class="textfield4" tabindex="9">
<?php
$sql = "SELECT question FROM questions where answer = '' ORDER BY date_asked DESC";
$res = mysql_query() or die( "FAIL: $sql<br/>" . mysql_error() );
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($sql)) 
{
    $quv = $row['question'];
    $que = wordwrap($row['question']);
    $opt = '<option value="'
    . $quv
    . '">'
    . $que 
    . '</option>'
    , PHP_EOL
    ;
}
?>
</select>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kesea
ID: 37826232
Ok I tried all of the above solutions and none worked.  When I put the select statement in a DIV it showed me a scroll bar, but it was still off of the screen.  It would only scroll on the select results (but the select results are cut off).  

I tried the 3rd solution which seemed the best, but it is not displaying anything.  How is that statement echoing to the select statement?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kesea
ID: 37826274
This worked ok.  Thanks.
0