Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JDBC Batch creation problem

Posted on 2012-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-24
Hi Experts...
I have a requirement of updating a table which has about 5 million rows. So for that purpose i want to create batch statements in java and update as a bulk operation.

Right now I have 100 batches and it works fine.But when i increase the number of batches over hundred i get an exception as : com.sybase.jdbc2.jdbc.SybBatchUpdateException: JZ0BE: BatchUpdateException: Error occurred while executing batch statement: Message empty.

How can i have more batch statements in my CallableStatement object.
Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:gaugeta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 37821792
Hi!

The number of batches you need to use depends on the number of rows in each batch
and total number of rows that you are adding/updating to the table.
So having 100 batches does not tell me how many rows are in each batch but the error "Message empty"
tells me that you are adding a empty batch most likely due to EOF in the total number of rows.

Adding more batches is only necessary if
                [number of rows in a batch] * [number of batches] < [total number of rows to be added/updated]

Regards,
         Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 37826356
@Tomas Helgi:Thanks for the reply.
Here i am adding 100 rows to a batch statement and then executing the batch containing worth 100rows of data and I'm clearing the batch for accomodating the next hundred and so on.
I meant i could only fit 100 rows in the batch statement before execution not 100 batches.
Sorry for the confusion caused.
Please help...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 37826613
Hi!

Hmmm, increase your batch size parameter in the Sybase database as it is default 100. :)
See here for more detail
http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/index.jsp?topic=/com.sybase.help.ase_15.0.sag1/html/sag1/sag1209.htm
http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/index.jsp?topic=/com.sybase.infocenter.dc00842.1502/html/spsysmon/X21140.htm

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 37827045
@TomasHelgi:Thanks for the reply.
I took a look at the document.But the procedure to increase the same is not present anywhere.
Please help....
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827092
Hi!

If you look at the left side of the first link I provided then there is a link
"Setting configuration Parameters" and little lower is the "Using sp_configure" link
http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/topic/com.sybase.help.ase_15.0.sag1/html/sag1/sag196.htm

which tells you how you sett/reset these parameters. :)

Regards,
      Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 37843299
If you mean the sp_configure parameter "i/o batch size", that has nothing to do with this issue. I/O batch size controls how ASE manages it's interface to the I/O system and under no circumstances affects how ASE processes result sets. As a strictly internal server-side setting it's rather unlikely to be relevant to JDBC processing.

That error message is from JDBC, it isn't a Sybase ASE error. Something is wrong in the middle layer - this isn't a database issue.
0