Solved

Spanish Dictionary in Outlook - Win 7

Posted on 2012-04-07
5
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi, I'm in the process of setting things up on my new laptop and thought I had selected Spanish as a second language but it's not working.  The spell checker showed up as a window on top of my email giving me suggestions and it had English (highlighted) at the bottom of the window.

I used the drop down arrow and selected Spanish but it did not accept it - it reverted to English.  How should I handle this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820554
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820555
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37821102
Outlook uses Word for its editor. Did you also change the language in Word as well as Outlook?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37836869
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist you with this. .... Thinkpads_User
0