Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net login and remember users

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have an ASP.Net site. I'm using membership ad the login control. I need the remember me option to work. Right now it does not. I set the sessionsate timeout to 1440 in the web.config file. The code in the site master page is below. Is ther something that will cause the remember me option to not work? I'm not very familiar with the login/logout process. Thanks.

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        string name = SessionHelper.GetFirstName();

        Page.Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.NoCache);
        Page.Response.Cache.SetExpires(DateTime.Now - new TimeSpan(1, 0, 0));
        Page.Response.Cache.SetLastModified(DateTime.Now);
        Page.Response.Cache.SetAllowResponseInBrowserHistory(false);
        Page.Response.Cache.SetNoStore();
        if (Request.IsAuthenticated)
        {

        }
        else
        {
            Response.Redirect("~/Default.aspx");
        }
    }

    protected void Page_Init(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        Page.Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.NoCache);
        Page.Response.Cache.SetExpires(DateTime.Now - new TimeSpan(1, 0, 0));
        Page.Response.Cache.SetLastModified(DateTime.Now);
        Page.Response.Cache.SetAllowResponseInBrowserHistory(false);
        Page.Response.Cache.SetNoStore();
    }

    protected void HeadLoginStatus_LoggedOut(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        FormsAuthentication.SignOut();
        Roles.DeleteCookie();
        Session.Clear();
    }
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 37820630
if (Request.Cookies["myCookie"] != null)
        {
            HttpCookie cookie = Request.Cookies.Get("myCookie");
            String UserName = cookie.Values["username"];
            this.Login1.RememberMeSet = !(String.IsNullOrEmpty(UserName));
        }


Reference:
http://forums.asp.net/t/1087450.aspx/1
http://forums.asp.net/t/1784284.aspx/1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markmiddlemist
ID: 37821008
Once they're authenticated call FormsAuthentication.SetAuthCookie(UserName, true);

Setting the second parameter to true tells it to persist across sessions
0
 

Author Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 37822150
Where does the code go? The code I posted is in my master page. Should it go there or in the login page load event?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
markmiddlemist earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822253
It should go just after you have confirmed their username and password are valid on the login page
0