Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007/2010 Function to input value based upon multiple criteria

Posted on 2012-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I want to use a function that will input the number 3 if a work center shift 1 and 2 occurs on the same from date. Also, If the condition is met, I only want to put it on the row where it first ocured.

Please see attached example worksheet.

+ I also have a part two that I need help with if any of you have conditional formatting experience.

Thanks in advance.

Paul
ExcelFunctionHelp.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:BajanPaul
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820598
didn't get your question properly.. can you explain what you actually want.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37820629
Enter this in I2 and copy down

=IF(COUNTIFS(F:F,F2,B:B,B2)>1,3,"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:BajanPaul
ID: 37822193
Is there anyway to not include duplicates within this function?  For instance, if I have the following date ranges:

WrkCntr  From Date    To date    Shift    DupShift
2500        5/18/12        5/19/12   1  
21300      6/4/12          6/4/12     1             3
21300      6/4/12          6/5/12     2

So the calendar will be setup: With Red color for 6/4/12 and then blue color for 6/5/12/  Notice Shift 1 and two are scheduled for the same day 6/4/12 only.  Please refer to the excel sheet                

=IF(COUNTIFS(F:F,F2,B:B,B2)>1,3,"")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822232
Try

=IF(COUNTIFS(F2:$F$1000,F2,B2:$B$1000,B2)>1,3,"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:BajanPaul
ID: 37823654
Worked perfectly.  Thanks.

Please don't forget there is a part two under the conditional formatting section.


Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BajanPaul
ID: 37823659
Worked as described.
0