Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rpc service is unavailable?

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Upgrading my wireless router to N and a network of three XP's caused the printer
to fail when accessed remotely with the error message:
"RPC server unavailable"

The security was set to WEP in order to attempt to allow printing.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 37821675
Try setting the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Service to start automatically:

Click Start, Run and type Services.msc and press enter.
On the Service list, click Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Service, and then click Startup.
Under Startup Type, click Automatic, and then click OK.

Make sure the dcom service is running, too.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37821990
Doubt it maybe the firewall from window or even the desktop installed doing the block. The RPC server is unavailable sometimes as the service couldn't function properly because it's dependancy (server service) couldn't start... Can try checking the dependencies through the server's properties and start those required dependancies to start the server service.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 37846508
Any results??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 37864195
What the heck does that mean???

I protest the response.
0