?
Solved

java List question

Posted on 2012-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hello there,

can somebody please explain this line of code.thanks

List<NameValuePair> params = new ArrayList<NameValuePair>();

Open in new window


cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 37820659
what i am trying to do is

I have these two methods. i am using the executeHttpPost method in the login method to pass 2 parameter.but i get error in the login method when i try to add the String to the List.please help

public String executeHttpPost(List<NameValuePair> data)
	{
		try
		{
			HttpClient client = getHttpClient();
			//String postURL = furl;
			/*Log.d("ZAJ sendPost URL", postURL + " " + data.get(0).toString() + " "
					+ data.get(1).toString());*/
			HttpPost post = new HttpPost(url);
			List<NameValuePair> params = new ArrayList<NameValuePair>();
			params.add(new BasicNameValuePair("username", data.get(0).toString()));
			params.add(new BasicNameValuePair("password", data.get(1).toString()));
			UrlEncodedFormEntity ent = new UrlEncodedFormEntity(params, HTTP.UTF_8);
			post.setEntity(ent);
			HttpResponse responsePOST = client.execute(post);
			HttpEntity resEntity = responsePOST.getEntity();
			if (resEntity != null)
			{
				String response = EntityUtils.toString(resEntity);
				Log.i("RESPONSE", response);
				return response;
			}

		}
		catch (Exception e)
		{
			e.printStackTrace();
		}
		return null;
	}

Open in new window


==============================================

public boolean login(String username,String password)
	{
		/*
		 * Log.d("ZAJ URL", url + "?action=login&username=" +
		 * data.get(0).toString() + "&password=" + data.get(1).toString());
		 */

		//String fullURL = url + "?action=login";
		
		List<NameValuePair> data = new ArrayList<NameValuePair>();
		
		data.add(username);
		data.add(password);
		
		
		String response = executeHttpPost(data);

		String delimiter = "\\|";

		String[] temp = response.split(delimiter);

		if (temp[0].equals("100"))
		{
			return true;
		}
		else
		{
			return false;
		}
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
basicinstinct earned 600 total points
ID: 37820780
Your list only accepts an instance of "NameValuePair". Is a string an instance of NameValuePair? No. So you can't put a string in it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 37821119
Hi!

What error do you get ?

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Elbassel
Elbassel earned 300 total points
ID: 37821216
This line means that:
The list stores objects of type NameValuePair class, so you can't add any other objects of another type.

Best wishes
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 300 total points
ID: 37822458
try this,

data.add(new BasicNameValuePair("username", username));
data.add(new BasicNameValuePair("password", password));
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 300 total points
ID: 37836144
if your using apache http client then you can use name NameValuePair. thats is using messaging purpose .

 ksivananth mentioned correct solution for that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 37841084
thanks
0