Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerShell

Posted on 2012-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have Windows 7 Professsional and SQL Server 2008R2 Developer Edition installed on my laptop. I can open up Powershell but cannot log into sql server via the command 'sqlps' at the PS prompt. What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:Peter
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37820756
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 200 total points
ID: 37820784
at ps prompt.
Import-Module “sqlps” -DisableNameChecking


then you should be able to connect to your sql
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820787
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter
ID: 37827986
All comments pertain to SQL SRV 2012; I have 2008R2.
However, I did try all suggestions and got error messages; see attached screenshots.
The Database Journal directions did not let me complete because I have 2008.
sqlps.PNG
sqlps2.PNG
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1800 total points
ID: 37831190
There are different implementations of sqlps. You have sqlps.exe (in binn folder of SQL installed) in pre SQL 2012. It can't be run from powershell. It is so-called minishell (Powershell with integrated SQL commandlets).
You can run it directly from command prompt.
In SQL 2012 you can download it and import it into standard powershell. I hope you can use it also with SQL 2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter
ID: 37833106
Thanks. I found the executable in the binn folder and pinned it to my taskbar. It works.
0