Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forward port to VM in (vSphere)

Posted on 2012-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hi all,

Please advice, I have cable coming out from my physical router which has public IP and all communication allowed by my ISP.

I connected this cable to physical NIC in vSphere host. I created standard vSwitch and created from that NIC its upload link.

I created 4 samples VMs.

My question - if one of those sample VM is for example SMTP server, what should I do so that connection on port 25 from internet goes only to VM with SMTP server?

Many thanks for your advice

V.
0
Comment
Question by:vladobb
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820773
you can create virtual switch.
have a look at below video to configure..
 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=seUXJ6Uy4h8&feature=relmfu
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KlL_C7ixOXM&feature=relmfu
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820986
on your router, you would need to specify the IP Address of the VM, and Port Forward Port of 25.

It's not really anything to do with VMware's configuration, it's based on IP Address.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37821067
and configure the firewall on the vm to allow port 25
0