Solved

Is it possible to navigate on internet with another IP address ?

Posted on 2012-04-08
6
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi.

I want to access to a web page without allowing its owners to track my IP. Is this possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820775
you can use proxy server so that your ip will not be detected. their are many free proxy server available...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:basicinstinct
basicinstinct earned 125 total points
ID: 37820776
yes, an anonymizing proxy like TOR: https://www.torproject.org/

or a VPN, I personally use this one (which i pay for): http://www.strongvpn.com/

or a site like this: http://www.anonymizer.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 125 total points
ID: 37820777
you can even use below link. just put the url you want in the space and click the button hidemyass .. you will be browsing with their ip...

http://www.hidemyass.com/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 125 total points
ID: 37820994
With a proxy service you can...

MegaProxy - https://www.megaproxy.com/freesurf/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 125 total points
ID: 37821426
The Stealthy plug-in allows to use an IP proxy more easily, if you are surfing with Chrome or Firefox. For Chrome you can find it at https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/ieaebnkibonmpbhdaanjkmedikadnoje
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 37821588
Thank you all.
0