Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Config File

Posted on 2012-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have this php web site that I have to make it run under IIS with mysql. here is the code for config.php

I cant get it run please help

in apachee server lines with define works fine but on IIS I couldnt define them correctly. what am I doing wrong. I am not a php person :(


<?php
//DIR
// DIR
// define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/catalog/');
// define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/system/');
// define('DIR_DATABASE', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/system/database/');
// define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/catalog/language/');
// define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/catalog/view/theme/');
// define('DIR_CONFIG', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/system/config/');
// define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/image/');
// define('DIR_CACHE', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/system/cache/');
// define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/download/');
// define('DIR_LOGS', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/system/logs/');
// Config Overrides
// See: http://expressionengine.com/wiki/Config_Overrides/
// See: http://expressionengine.com/wiki/Hidden_Configuration_Variables/
$CFG->wwwroot   = 'http://www.gulver.com.tr';
$CFG->dirroot   = 'C:\Gulver Web Production\';
$CFG->DIR_SYSTEM  = 'C:\Gulver Web Production\SYSTEM';
$CFG->DIR_DATABASE  = 'C:\Gulver Web Production\SYSTEM\DATABASE';
$CFG->DIR_LANGUAGE  = 'C:\Gulver Web Production\catalog\language\';
$CFG->DIR_TEMPLATE  = 'C:\Gulver Web Production\catalog\view\theme\';
$CFG->DIR_CONFIG  = 'C:\Gulver Web Production\SYSTEM\CONFIG\';
$CFG->DIR_IMAGE  = 'C:\Gulver Web Production\IMAGE\';
$CFG->DIR_DOWNLOAD  = 'C:\Gulver Web Production\DOWNLOAD\';
$CFG->DIR_CACHE  = 'C:\Gulver Web Production\SYSTEM\CACHE\';
$CFG->DIR_LOGS  = 'C:\Gulver Web Production\SYSTEM\LOGS\';
//DB
$CFG->dbtype = 'mysql';
$CFG->dbhost = 'localhost';
$CFG->dbname = 'mydbname';
$CFG->dbuser = 'myDbSuer';
$CFG->dbpass = 'myDbPasswrd';
$CFG->dbpersist = false;
$CFG->prefix = 'mdl_';
?>
0
Comment
Question by:HASANDIZ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37820970
please go through below link to have PHP with MYsql on IIS. their can be many other things which may be breaking.. like environment variables.

http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/topic/39791-installing-and-configuration-iisphpmysql/
0
 

Author Comment

by:HASANDIZ
ID: 37821010
my phpinfo.php works fine, but my index.php does not
http://www.gulver.com.tr/phpinfo.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:HASANDIZ
ID: 37821026
I need to make these lines to define these directories that my application uses.

// define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/catalog/');
// define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/system/');
// define('DIR_DATABASE', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/system/database/');
// define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/catalog/language/');
// define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/catalog/view/theme/');
// define('DIR_CONFIG', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/system/config/');
// define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/image/');
// define('DIR_CACHE', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/system/cache/');
// define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/download/');
// define('DIR_LOGS', '/home2/topo5249/public_html/kitap1/system/logs/');
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37821470
Add these statements to the top of your index.php script:
error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors', TRUE);

Then remove the double slashes from the statements (// turns the statement into a comment).

Try it again and post back here if you're still having issues with it.
0