Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best ASP CMS

Posted on 2012-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-05
Dear All,
     Help me to choose use an best asp cms solution to build my own website.
0
Comment
Question by:pixarksa
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37821000
i have heard of DNN(dot net nuke), here is a list of top 7, rate them as per your needs:-

http://webmasterformat.com/blog/top-asp-net-cmss
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixarksa
ID: 37831376
Thanks BuggyCoder,
 i started with DNN but it is very heavy when i open it in localhost :( what can i do?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832798
Run the application with DNN from VS in debug mode, then close the browser(Not the application from VS)

Right click on your aspx page(say default.aspx) and open in browser to display only default.aspx page in browser.

This will only load your respective page in browser and not entire website.

If it still doesn't help, then i believe its time to get your RAM upgraded
:-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 38047918
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0