Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ListView CheckBox Value

Posted on 2012-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to get the value of an ID("ToppingID") from a ListView in in VB.NET and add it to a list.

I can do it with the GridView like this:

Dim chk As CheckBox
Dim list As New List(Of String)
        
        For Each rowItem As GridViewRow In GridView1.Rows
            chk = CType(rowItem.Cells(0).FindControl("CheckBox2"), CheckBox)
            If chk.Checked Then
                list.Add(GridView1.DataKeys(rowItem.RowIndex)("ToppingID").ToString()) 
            End If
        Next

Open in new window


How do I do the same thing only with a list view?
What do I use instead of rowItem and RowIndex??
0
Comment
Question by:natethegreat1977
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37821153
For Each item As var In listView1.Items
	     Dim chkBox = TryCast(item.FindControl("chkId"), CheckBox)
             If chkBox .Checked Then
              'your code here...  
            End If
Next

Open in new window


Refer here as well:-
http://www.shotdev.com/aspnet/aspnet-vbnet-listview/aspnet-vbnet-listview-findcontrol/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 38047924
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0