?
Solved

Hyper-v VM is unreachable by computers on the network

Posted on 2012-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
2,511 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Greetings experts,

I have a dell server with 2008 r2 running hyper v on it.  The host server is working fine and all networking is normal.

I have one vm on the box running a PineApp spam server which runs on some flavor of Linux.

I had the mother board replaced by dell and after I had to reset the the nics due to them being embedded.

Currently the Linux box is only responding to the host server.  I can ping and browse to the vm's GUI.

Problem is I can't ping or browse to the GUI from other computers on the network.  Also the PineApp GUI has a ping function in it for troubleshooting, I can only reach host server.

So obviously something is wrong with the vm networking.  It is a legacy device.  I deleted and recreated with no success.

If anyone has any idea on how to fix it would be appreciated.  

Thank you,
Kacey
0
Comment
Question by:kaceyjames
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37821254
Try rebuilding your virtual network switch and reassociating the VM network adapter to the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 37821268
How do you do you rebuild? Sorry I'm not a vm expert
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 37821297
Open the Virtual Network Manager and, for the network where your legacy adapter is connected to, check its connection type: it should be external and one of the physical NICs must be selected. It's possible that because of the motherboard change, the type of the network switch has become private.

If that is the case, create a new virtual network from the new physical NIC (external type) and, in the settings of the linux server select the new virtual network. Than should fix the problem.

If you don't understand well the steps, I could put some screen captures.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 37821333
Sounds good.  I'll try it tonight.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 37821338
I forgot to mention that you can do it without shutting down the VM. It's like replugging a network cable to another swtich or switchport.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 37824577
When I go to the Virtual Network Manager, I click the Local area connection  - virtual network properties.
type= external:  then the physical nic is chosen.  in the drop down there are three options:
1. Broadcom NetXtream gigabit ethernet (which is chosen)
2. Broadcom NetXtream gigabit ethernet #3  
3. Broadcom NetXtream gigabit ethernet #4

when I go into computers network connections I have three connections:
1. Local area connection 4 (which is a virtual network)
2. Local area connection 5 (which is one of the Nics, which is currently disabled due to nothing being plugged into it.
3. Local area connection 6 (which is the static IP setup for the host server)

Under External If I chose to change the nic to  Broadcom NetXtream gigabit ethernet #4.
I get a pop up.  Apply network changes.  Pending changes may disrupt network connectivity. Says I might have to re-apply static changes to restore the network connectivity.

I'm working remotely, and if the main box goes down, it wouldn't be good due to it doing a bunch of other things.

Should I just wait till I'm onsite?  Or is this referring to the VM?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 37824910
This is a standard warning when a virtual network configuration is modified. And, yes you can be disconnected depending on the NIC/Local area connection you are connected to.

1: Does the Broadcom NetXtream gigabit ethernet NIC is physically connected to the rest of the network?
2: Does the virtual network adapter created from this physical adapter is used as a Legacy network adapter?

If you like to know more about the virtual networking, please read the following document: Understanding Networking with Hyper-V on http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=9843.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 37833342
Thank you Spaperov..

Went into the VM manager, and selected the Virtual Lan that was setup on the Host server.  After that, I lost network for about 10 seconds and then everything came online.  Didn't have to fix anything in the Host server's Nic properties, so I could have done it remotely.  Better safe than sorry.
0