[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.Net Form take time to load.

Posted on 2012-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have form which is attached to menu it takes time 2 min to load,i want reduce this time.How can i do that? i am attached my code file frmdataentry.vb for reference.so pls give me some suggestion for reduce the time.
frmDataEntry.vb
0
Comment
Question by:vpkamble_400
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 1500 total points
ID: 37821564
it looks as if you are doing too much in the form load event.
Just add backgroundworker in your form and let it process your on load tasks in background, this will enable your form to load immediately as it is called..

here is example of bgworker:-
http://www.dotnetperls.com/backgroundworker-vbnet

just one catch here, while the bgworker is processing, you will not be able to update any UI Control as bgworker uses ThreadPool thread to process in
background and you cannot access ui controls in another thread.

So keep that in mind...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37832859
One quick fix is to use the Shown event instead of Load event so your form appears immediately even though it may be not responding due to the work its doing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vpkamble_400
ID: 37843753
I GOT MY SOLUATION THANKS DEAR....
0