Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AX4-5 SAN Defrag

Posted on 2012-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
After deleting a virtual disk from a disk pool on my AX4-5 SAN NaviSphere Express is telling me the state of that pool is Fragmented.  The remaining virtual disk in that pool contains all of my SQL databases.  
There is a Defragment button available in NaviSphere Express I can use but my question is
 " How will the databases on the virtual disk be affected by defragmenting the disk pool?"  
Will my users notice a performance slowdown?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:MrLandShark
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37822370
It aggregates free space, and, as a result, more I/Os can be performed with less latency, improving performance.  Your users will notice a difference in the same way they notice the difference any time anybody else does an I/O on shared storage.   Just do it, as you will end up with a slightly faster machine in most cases.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822383
The defrag is a background process and you can set the priority of the defrag to Low, Medium or High through Navisphere. Low will take ages, Medium will take quite a long time while High will just take a long time (think three to five days for High). You should see no impact on the production systems during the defrag even on High. In the unlikely event that you do see a performance impact, just turn the defrag priority back to Medium or Low in the RAID Group Properties.
0