Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with idedtifying last element in xml file and obtaining total number of records in an xml file

Posted on 2012-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
I am using the cide below to check for a value in an xml file and would like to exit the loop if no match found and the last Receiver_ID element is checked, how do I modify my code to include the syntax for the last Receiver_ID element in my xml file? Or is there a way to obtain the totatal number of Receiver_ID in my file and use the count in my code, for example if count = 10 and Link_ID <> ""?

For Each xnLink As Xml.XmlNode In xdLink.SelectNodes("/Root/LinkA[Receiver_ID='" & C1Receiver.SelectedItem.Value & "']")
            Link_ID = xnLink.SelectSingleNode("LinkAID").InnerText
            If (positioned in Last Receiver_ID) and Link_ID <> ""
                Exit For
            End If
        Next

Thanks,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 37821516
Have you tried

XmlTextReader reader = new XmlTextReader(sFileName);

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.xml.xmltextreader_members%28v=vs.80%29.aspx

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37821542
i would rather suggest against using this approach, try to go for LINQ to XML.
Its much simpler and easy to use, here goes some examples:-

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/bb688087
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/bb688088
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/24376/LINQ-to-XML
0