Solved

Can I use the EMC Clariion SAS Drives 0-4 even if they have Array software?

Posted on 2012-04-08
6
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
On my EMC Clariion I noticed a sticker on the FC drives 0-4 that says those drives have the array software on them. Can i still use them in my raid array for production. I have noticed most people still use those drives in their raid array's so i wanted to know what the best practice was in this situation?
0
Comment
Question by:jpeezus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 37821435
If you are talking about taking them out of the EMC entirely and using them elsewhere, like in a non-EMC server attached to say, an HP or Dell RAID controller, then answer is yes.  You need a mode page editor to reprogram the block size, and then you have to run a media init to rebuild the bad block table for the new formatting.  After that you should run a VERIFY.  

BUt if you just want to put data on them, you need to talk to EMC and get the right answer for your model of hardware, firmware, etc ... These disks store your embedded O/S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37821522
its just an EMC Clariion X3-10 and it was purchased used. What i would like to do is use the drives in the EMC DAE as a part of a SAS raid 5 with like drives etc. i wouldn't want to take them out and use them with a different system. Before i blew out the previous config the previous owner was using them as a part of a large Raid 5 which involved multiple disks.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 200 total points
ID: 37821988
Yes you can, but:
Don't use them for cache LUNs (for snapshot cache) or MirrorView or Clone private structures
Don't put a heavy workload on them. The maximum recommended by EMC is 100 IOPS per drive in the vault group, so a maximum of 500 IOPS for the group.
Most environments that use a CX3-10 are on the smaller end of the scale, so 500 IOPS for the group shouldn't be a major hassle
Other than that, go nuts.

The CX3-10 uses Fibre channel drives, not SAS, by the way.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 37821992
Incidentally, the first warning sign that you have too much workload on the first five drives is that Navisphere gets really sl-o-o-o-w
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37822021
My apologies I meant FC drives.  I was very curious about that because different people I spoke with have different theories and I wanted to be sure before moving production VMs onto the array. Thanks for the response
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 37822240
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0