Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Voice ports

Posted on 2012-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I have seen this example in quite a bunch of websites. I wonder how can someone determine which ports are voice (Phone)ports and which are PC ports?

Switch#configure terminal
Switch(config)#interface range fa0/2 - 24
Switch(config-if-range)#switchport mode access
Switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast
Switch(config-if-range)#switchport access vlan 50
Switch(config-if-range)#switchport voice vlan 10
Switch(config-if-range)#end

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1745631&seqNum=3
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 400 total points
ID: 37821407
so... if you run a show run interface fas 0/2 and find that the switchport voice vlan command is there, then that port has been prepared to received tagged traffic from an IP Phone and untagged traffic from a possible PC piggybacked to the PC port of the phone.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37824335
Yup, it's just been prepared to have an IP Phone, but it will work if you plug in a computer directly to the port too.

If you connect a phone to the port, then the IP Phone will take VLAN 10, and any PC that is connected to that phone will be on VLAN 50.

If a PC is connected to that port and not piggybacked on a phone, it will simply be on VLAN 50.

Cisco switches and IP Phones use CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol) to determine what get's connected to that port. If you do a "show cdp neighbor" you will be able to determine which "prepared" ports actually have a Cisco IP Phone connected to it.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 400 total points
ID: 37826280
for a config like this, the PC would usually connect to an extra port on the back of the VOIP phone, and the phone connects to the switch.  So they share the same switch port.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37850651
Thank you
0