Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iSCSI device and files

Posted on 2012-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi i have an iSCSI device which is working great. I can see a number of files which are common to all connected machines, yet there are some missing which i have copied from one VM onto the mapped area, but dont show on the file share any ideas as i can see the majority of the files.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 1002 total points
ID: 37821401
Are you enabling MPIO on your device?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37821466
will this also work on windows 7
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 1002 total points
ID: 37821499
I didn't see this feature available for install on my Windows 7 box.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 498 total points
ID: 37821573
iSCSI drive do not support Distributed file system. so you cannot connect the iSCSI device to
multiple server at a time.


Please connect the iSCSI device to one server only at time and then copy the data again.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37828959
thanks
0