Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

login vbscript

Posted on 2012-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi,

I have a shared home folder on windows 2003 server. How can I write a vbscript to map a network drive and create a folder inside the home folder with the logged in users' name using vbscript?

Please help.

ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37821409
just save below in .bat file and put in the login script.
change servername to your servername and sharedfolder of the server.
%username% will create a folder in the sharedfolder with username of the user.

net use u: \\servername\sharedfolder\%username%
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 37822664
Or even better, you can set up home folder for domain users. See this link.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37824505
Thanks
0