Solved

set new default value for max_heap_table_size

Posted on 2012-04-08
7
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
hello experts,
i want to set new value to the max_heap_table_size variable.
i know how to do this, and i know how to set the global variable, but how can i set the default value.
so when the server start-up i want that the new value take place instead of the default value.

so assuming that mysql default value is 16M i want to change it to 32M..

how do i do it?? how do i change the DEFAULT value, not session or global, DEFAULT.
is there a file that i should edit?

thanks ahead :)
0
Comment
Question by:Puzatiy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
to view max_heap_table_size
select @@max_heap_table_size;

And then you can run a query to set it higher:

set @@max_heap_table_size=NUMBER_OF_BYTES
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
Modify the contents of the /etc/my.cnf file under the [mysqld] section.

max_heap_table_size=524288000


http://web3us.com/drupal6/how-create-web-site-handbook/how-setup-mysql/tuning-mysql
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Puzatiy
Comment Utility
but im running the server in wamp server for windows...
so is there any file that simular to the my.cnf file.. thanks ahead
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
Comment Utility
I don't know where it is actually located as I don't use windows but look for a my.ini file
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Puzatiy
Comment Utility
yes i know where this file is, however i have no idea what i should edit there.
i know there is a lot of variables there but no max_heap_table_size..
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As anuroopsundd said, just add the line under the [mysqld] section.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
Comment Utility
Thanks but you should have given most of the points to anuroopsundd
0