Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing Network Printers from a 64-bit Server

Posted on 2012-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I am running a W2K8 Standard server but have a mix of 32-bit and 64-bit workstations. Do I have to essentially add two printers to the server (32-bit and 64-bit) to accomodate all workstations or are people just adding 32-bit printers to the server and sharing them to the workstations regardless of whether the workstation is 32-bit or 64-bit?
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37821465
you just require to add additonal drivers.

.
1.Right-click the printer to which you want to add additional printer drivers, and then click Manage Sharing.
2.Click Additional Drivers. The Additional Drivers dialog box appears.

3.Select the check box of the processor architecture for which you want to add drivers. In your instance this would be x64.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 37821505
In playing a little I see that. Almost the same as on a W2K3 server. I think the problem I am running it to is that HP does a pretty horrid job of keeping up with printer drivers. I'll keep playing. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37821515
Welcome.. have a nice day..
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37822182
One more thing to consider - Server 2008 added a new feature in printer properties called "Render Print jobs on Client Computer" - sometimes you have to turn this off or it causes issues on your older workstations.
0