?
Solved

Computers are not connecting to new DNS server

Posted on 2012-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I removed our old DNS server and replaced it with a new one over two weeks ago.  When I do ipconfig /all from the computers they still show the old DNS server.  
How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37821483
are the machine getting ip from DHCP server. change the DNS server address in the DHCP server scope.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37821491
How about adding an additional IP address to your adapter on your server? Screen cap
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37821535
I changed the DHCP server.  When will the computers get the new DNS server?  At reboot?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37821538
Run

ipconfig /release & ipconfig /renew

Pretty much instantly.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37821557
when they renew the ipaddress from the DHCP or run ipconfig /renew on client side.
..just make sure DNS server entry is not made on client side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37821567
I tested one and it got the new address after reboot.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37821568
Thanks
0