Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

harddisk recovery

Posted on 2012-04-08
14
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
harddisk is not opening and showing error

"Data Error (Cyclic Redundancy Check)"

how to recover files
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37821534
Scan your hard drive  by your hard disk vender's software to check if there are bad sectors, if it will find then bad sectors automatically repair. .  I hope you will bootable software from your hdd vender's site.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37821537
I would slave the hard drive and start copying data to an alternate location.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 450 total points
ID: 37821539
There are two early approaches to this:

1. Boot with another CD/DVD and see if any data at all can be read off. Sometimes it can.
2. Use SpinRite (grc.com) or Recuva or like product to try to read and recover the data.

Then, if these all fail, look to recovery services if you need them. They are pricey.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37821540
1 run checkdisk first
    chkdsk /f
2. connect this as secondary drive to another machine and make your data backup.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 450 total points
ID: 37821553
Hey Thinkpads,

What is your take on SpinRite? I wasn't impressed with it at all. It took 22 hours to scan an 80GB HD and recovered nothing. I ended up using RStudio which didn't recover any of the smaller files but surprisingly did an awesome job with large files like PSTs. The customer was happy to see his congressional inquiry intact within an email.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37821558
I used it for a client to recover critical data and saved their bacon. They were incredibly happy. There was data I could not get, but it was less critical.

Any of the tools (SpinRite, Recuva, Rstudio) have their limitations. What works for me may not work for you and vice versa.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37821569
That's cool.

GRC happily provided me a refund with the request that I destroy the media.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 37821576
@Anuroopsundd - I'd advise not to run chkdsk on a disk that has CRC errors, my experience is that chkdsk makes things worse. Always first copy whatever you can

When you experience disk problems in general (CRC or other), I'd recommend in line with thinkpads_user:

- Boot from alternate media like CDROM or USB and save files first, after which recovery can be attempted for the files that could not be copied.
- When no alternate boot is possible, disconnect drive from current system and connect it through a (USB) drive adapter, try accessing it from another system.

After files have been restored and you still have warranty, test the drive with the manufacturer supplied test program to determine it's RMA status.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37821581
>>>> I'd advise not to run chkdsk on a disk that has CRC errors, my experience is that chkdsk makes things worse.  <--- I very much agree with this. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 37821620
this is hitachi brand- laptop harddisk of toshiba
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vizzdeparted
ID: 37821741
Try to use a Live CD if it can read the HDD if yes connect an external and copy data to it if it doesnt work Go for data recovery Software like Stellar Phoenix Windows Data Recovery or iCare Data Recovery Software
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 37822582
i found HDDRegenerator useful in these cases, it repairs up to 60% of all bad drives ( it did so for me), and faster than spinrite ( which is a similar tool)
of course, scratched surfaces cannot berpaired with any software...
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37826630
Give this guys a chance to look at your HDD: http://freedatarecovery.us/ 
You pay nothing for it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37826980
good find noxcho ..i'm interested in the results
0