?
Solved

BgInfo popup

Posted on 2012-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi,

I am using the follwoing vbscript to apply BGInfo wallpaper on users desktop on windows 2003.

Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
objShell.Run "\\home\Netlogon\BGinfo\BGinfo.exe \\home\Netlogon\BGinfo\Networknet.bgi timer:0 /silent /NOLICPROMPT", 1, True

BgInfo wallpaper
the script is working but it pop up a windows on users desktop. How can I disable it and apply the wallpaper automatically?

Please help.

Ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37821690
create .bgi file as you want and save it. then create .cmd file and set it under startup folder

example:
create background.bgi file and save it under C:\BgInfo
then open notepad and put:

@echo off
C:\BgInfo\bginfo.exe C:\BgInfo\Background.bgi /timer:0

Open in new window


save as Bginfo.cmd (be aware to don´t save as .txt and put into startup items (C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup (it make it to be in startup folder)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37821815
In your commandline you should have "/timer:0" instead of "timer:0" - that's probably the reason why you get the popup. You could put the commandline in a batch file and call that in your logon script for example. Put this in your bat file:

\\home\Netlogon\BGinfo\BGinfo.exe \\home\Netlogon\BGinfo\Networknet.bgi /timer:0 /Silent /NoLicPrompt
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37823310
None of your solutions work. Now even no pop up. This wallpaper should be updated on clients' desktop when they log in.

Thanks
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37823404
For testing, can you add /log %TEMP%\bginfo.log and look in the logfile to see what is going wrong?

/silent causes errors that may appear to be suppressed
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37823631
where can I add /log %TEMP%\bginfo.log?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824073
Just on the command line of bginfo, it's an option. See bginfo reference if you need to: here.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 38813301
Thanks
0