Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS-Access Query

Posted on 2012-04-08
11
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
Is it possible to set the field criteria of a  query to display a list to select from, when the query is called?
0
Comment
Question by:dibrandt
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37821697
Well, not really ... if you mean to prompt some kind of list, and the user picks an item.  You would need to do that on a Form, when the user makes a selection from a List or Combo box, then run the Query ... and the criteria in the query references the Form's list or combo box.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dibrandt
ID: 37823621
Thanks,  
Not what I wanted to hear, but it's MS-Access!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37823964
Depending on how many options they have, you could alter your prompt.

Instead of

[Please Enter a Value:]

You could have a prompt like:

[Please Enter a valid value: (Option1, Option2, Option3, etc)]

In some older versions of MS Access you could even use ^J (control J) for a new line. So the above could be displayed on two or more lines:

Please Enter a Valid Value:
(Option1, Option2, Option2, etc)

I don't know if this functionality has been retained in the current versions of Access.  You might want to give it a try.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37824769
<Is it possible to set the field criteria of a  query to display a list to select from, when the query is called?>
You can use a Multiselect Listbox...
http://access.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0007.htm
(http://access.mvps.org/access/reports/rpt0005.htm)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37824782
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37824806
Right ... of course, that list box in on a form ... the query does not make it popup at runtime ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dibrandt
ID: 37967944
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Question was answered (sort of), points were awarded!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37961226
How did you resolve this problem?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37967943
<Question was answered (sort of), points were awarded!>
Not that I know of, you are just requesting the the Q be deleted...?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37967945
See my post before this one
0