Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AskteriskNow questions for beginner

Posted on 2012-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi All,

I installed AsteriskNow 1.7 yesterday, I'm able to access to its web GUI from other PCs which on the same VLAN. The AsteriskNow server has IP 192.168.0.11, I also have 2 used Cisco IP phones model 7940G which now on the same VLAN with AsteriskNow server. They can't call each other yet, what do I need to do? And please advise what the next steps would be? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
ID: 37823000
Did you add extensions in the GUI? How did you configure the phones? There are a lot of steps to be done before calls can be made. My company offers a service to do your initial configuration if you want to check out my profile. Please provide more detail about what has already been done.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 1500 total points
ID: 37832567
@SJCA

     You picked probably the hardest Phone to start with.  First do you have the SIP firmware for the phone, by default it uses Cisco SCCP and that requires special drivers and configuration in Asterisk.  Some data here to get started. http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+SCCP+channels

     If you have the SIP firmware it's easier but not simple.  You need a bunch of files, full tftp support from somewhere, and proper SIP extension setup.   There are numerous long threads on the PBXinAflash Forum you might want to reference.

http://pbxinaflash.com/community/index.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leocon
ID: 37845513
I think a good way to see the problems in asterisk  is  by  the console.
- First  open a ssh  session  ( you can use putty)  log as root  (linux user)
- then type asterisk -r   (that take you to asterikk CLI)
- type "core set debug 5"
- type "core set verbose 5"
- try to make a call

With the information you will see in the console it will help you  always with asterisk no matter you are a beginner or expert.

If you can't solve the problem send me that information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 37904096
Hi Guys,

I was working on the askteriksnow last few days and was able to figure it out with softphones. I now can make a call between the softphones. I already have a tftp server, but don't have SIP firmware for the cisco phones (used phones) yet.

What else do I need to get the Cisco phones going here beside SIP firmware?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 38811052
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for SJCA's comment #a37904096
Assisted answer: 166 points for jfaubiontx's comment #a37823000
Assisted answer: 167 points for Phonebuff's comment #a37832567
Assisted answer: 167 points for leocon's comment #a37845513

for the following reason:

found my own solution.
0