Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Code for a module used on multiple forms

Posted on 2012-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I have many forms that when they open all use the same code.  Is there a way to have each form look at a module for the code.  This would help in allowing me one place to make changes and not every form that needs it.  (I am using Access 2007.)

If this doesn't make sense let me know and I will try to explain more in depth.

V/r
John
0
Comment
Question by:John Sheehy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37821783
John

Yes, just put the code in a standard module and call it from the whatever event, eg Open, you are currently running it from.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37821795
Expanding ...
After you create your Function (not a Sub) in a Standard Module, you can, if you like ... call it directly from the Property Sheet of a Control or Form - see image. And you can select multiple controls at once ... and paste in your Function name (with the equals sign) ...

fx
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Sheehy
ID: 37821874
You guys are genius'.  I appreciate the help.  I wasn't sure if it would work thay way and before I started changing things I wanted to be sure.  Thanks agian.

John
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37821893
And of course, besides the Property sheet 'call', you can do it an VBA code anywhere:


' some code

Call mMySpecialFunction()

' more code

mx
0