Solved

What is the "set as Default" check box in the Outlook 2010 Account Settings\data file  Window?

Posted on 2012-04-08
9
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Outlook 2010 Win 7 Home

The "Account settings\Data Files"  window has a  "set as Default" check box which is related to the data file selected in the body of the window which lists the database or mail account files folders.

It does not control the placement of new mail sent or received.  This is controled by the Account Settings\Email window.  In this window you can change the folder where the pop/smtp server sends new email.  This can be verified by examining the file size of the various databases using Windows Explorer as new mail is sent and  received.

So what is the purpose of the "set as Default" check box?

Also, I copied all of the database files to a sata raid array drive for backup.  But I have noticed that the data file selected as the delivery location is being updated both on the sata drives and on the boot drive.   Is this a documented function?   I guess I need a better text.

be well be happy
Howie
0
Comment
Question by:Howie Kay
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 37821948
Default data file: That is the file that default email account uses. So on my system I have one default data file and 4 archive files that are not default. Outlook sends all my email (I have multiple accounts) to the one file.

Outlook 2010 uses a new PST file for each new account. Is this causing the latter issue? It might. I did not use the default method, but use one single PST file. I moved it to a new location and that is the only file that updates.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 167 total points
ID: 37822312
this is when you open outlook which folder should be opened and showed.
this has changed from earlier version of outlook. earlier this was only the option for mail delivery and default folder to open when you start outlook.
this got changed in Outlook 2010 and this is just to set the default folder to open when outlook start.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gortm001
gortm001 earned 166 total points
ID: 37822662
Maybe the dutch help file is more clear, you never can tell, so I wil translate my dutch version for you:
"The default Outlook datafile contains the calendar that is shown in the todo-list, and the settings for favorites, shared folders and RSS-feeds"

I do have 2 emailaccounts and yes 2010 makes 2 PST files for both accounts, and 2007 and before did not. However both accounts and folders open when I open Outlook, so the setting has nothing to do with what folder it defaults to.

The other setting, as you already discovered in the email tab sets the default account you are sending from. Received mail by default will end up in the inbox of the account it is received from, unless you change that behaviour your self by changing the delevery location. Outlook still will use the correct account e-mailadres in replies, but new mail wil be sent from the default account.

Your other issue I can not verify, if both files are there and they are growing it might be that one is a OST file, and the other is a PST file.
You might check that.

Hope this helps,

KG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 37822872
Thanks guys,  very helpful!!

   It looks like 2010. Has changed the way it handles folders.  I finally got all my mail moved into one pst and closed the psts I'm not using.

I use an Ipad for charity info support so I'm using the Apple ICloud for Numbers,Pages and calendars on Win7.  But it does look like the default data file is for these items.  I think there is a comment in that window mentioning that info.

One other thing has occurred.  Although I "copied" my primary pst file to my raid array.  And Outlook showed this as the location of the primary Pst file during that session.  Several sessions later I found it had reassigned the location back to it's folder on the boot drive.  And the raid  file is no longer updated.

I guess I could try moving the file instead of coping it.   But Oulook is beginning to spook me out.

What do you think?

Be well. Be happy,
Howie
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37822951
>> guess I could try moving the file instead of coping it. <--- Yes. You don't want 2 live copies of files that Outlook knows about. I only keep one copy (I rename others as backup.pst or some such), and I have no problems.

I think what you are seeing here is the new way Outlook 2010 works.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 37825500
Thanks much,

Where is the autoarchive settings file.  It is pictured in the Oulook help file.  But I cannot locate it.  I tried to attach a screen shot of the help file window.  
Well, that did not go well.


thanks
howie
AutoArchiveSettings.jpg
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37825531
That screen is, indeed, the archive settings. In Outlook 2010, go to File, Options, Advanced and then click on Auto Archive settings.

Did the screen come up? What happened?  What do you mean "It did not go well"?

Please let us know.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 37825790
I didn't think the jpg got saved, but apparently it did.

Thanks for your help.  I think I can manage the rest of the setup.

Following your directions, I was able to locate the AutoArchive Settings folder.


be well  be happy
Howie
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37825809
Thank you and I was pleased to help. ... Thinkpads_User
0